Privacy

Privacy Policy

Maintaining your privacy is really, really important to us. You entrust us with sensitive financial information, and we take that responsibility seriously.

Version 1.1: This policy was last updated on 1st March 2019. It may be updated in the future and we’ll post the new version here on our website. We will never deviate from our overall philosophy of maintaining your privacy, though.

  1. General information

More Systems Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”) take security and privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, store and use personal data when you use More Software (“More “) or otherwise provide your personal data to us. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will treat your personal data.

This Privacy Policy should be read together with our Terms of Service, which together apply to your use of More Software.

  1. What information do we collect?

Your personal data

When we say your “personal data”, we mean any information that identifies any person that you provide to us during your trial period, after you subscribe, or that is contained in any other information that you provide to us (or that you authorise a third party to give to us on your behalf).

Your “personal data” may also be contained in information that we collect about you in connection with your use of More. The financial data that you enter into More isn’t part of the “personal data” discussed here, unless it identifies a person. When it comes to your personal data, we comply with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any other applicable data protection legislation.

Information you provide – Your personal data includes the information you provide, or that you authorise someone else to provide, when you sign up for an account or sign up to receive our emails, or when you answer questionnaires, surveys, enter competitions or provide information in your account profile, or during a support enquiry about you and/or your organisation. It also includes information you provide when you complete any forms which you submit to us. It also includes information you enter into More.

Examples of this personal data include your name, your email address, contact and/or employee names; and any correspondence when you contact us. It could also include your bank account details and bank transaction details (if it identifies a person). It could also include details in any invoices or receipts that you upload (if they identify a person).

We do not collect or process special categories of personal data, as defined under GDPR. Also, we do not knowingly collect or solicit any personal data from anyone under the age of sixteen or knowingly allow such persons to register for More. More is not directed at children under the age of sixteen. In the event that we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under age sixteen without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.

Your financial data

Apart from your personal data, we do not hold any financial data that you enter into More. This is stored by you on your computer ( unless you send it to us for support purposes).

You own all of the financial data you enter or upload into More and have ultimate control over who has access to it.

  1. What do we use your data for?

Providing More – We use your personal data to enable us to register you and provide you with access to More. It will also enable us to contact you by email, or telephone where necessary concerning More. It will also enable us to produce reports you request as part of the services we provide, including regulatory reports and/or other reports.

Improving More – We reserve the right to also use and analyse your personal data and financial data so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business, customer service and the features of More. We may use third parties to assist us in doing these things from time to time, and in those cases may pass on your personal and/or financial data to them. We will only share your data with third parties that we trust, and where there are assurances in place as to how they will protect the data.

Contacting you for marketing purposes – We may use your personal data and financial data to contact you by email, and/or telephone to let you know about our other More and/or third party services, content, offers or product ranges which may be of interest to you. We may also use your financial data to enable us to tailor these notifications (in order to make sure what we are sending you is relevant). We will only use your data in this way where you have provided consent, we have legitimate business reasons for doing so, or where we are otherwise entitled by law to do so. If you would like us to stop providing you with such notifications, just contact us using the details below. Please note, this may take up to three working days to take effect. To stop receiving emails from More itself (for example, a reminder that your subscription is expiring), you should cancel your More account.

We may contact you if the specific arrangement we have in place with a third party which impacts you is changing and / or coming to an end and to let you know what will take place next.

Cookies – We reserve the right may further use, or permit selected third parties to use, your personal data to enable us to track and analyse our Website traffic and visitor trends, improve your browsing experience and to personalise and enhance the content and advertising we display, see Section 11:Use of Cookies below.

Legal requirements – We may use your personal data to comply with any legal obligations to which we are subject.

We shall periodically check that the personal data we store for you is accurate. If you would like to update the personal data we hold about you, contact us at support@moresoftware.biz with your request.

  1. Why do we use your personal data?

We collect and use your personal data for a variety of reasons. We need some data to enter into and perform our contract with you and provide you with access to More – for example your contact details and other information requested during the More setup process. If you fail to provide such data we will be unable to provide our service to you.

Other information we collect because we have legitimate business interests, for example, in:

  • Ensuring that we can onboard you as a customer and manage your account;
  • Understanding how our customers use our products, services and websites;
  • Understanding and responding to customer feedback;
  • Researching and analysing the services our customers want;
  • Improving our product and better understanding how our customers use it.

In some circumstances we may process your personal data because it is required for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation.

  1. Who do we share your information with?

We will share your personal and financial data with third parties in certain circumstances:

  • We may disclose your data to any member of our group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries) and other companies which may be added to our group from time to time;
  • We may pass aggregate information on the usage of the More, where relevant, to maintain, improve and manage the More, but this will not include your personal data.

We may also share your personal and financial data with third parties:

  • in the event that we, our business, or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party (in which case personal information about customers will be one of the transferred assets);
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal or financial data in order to comply with any legal obligation; to cooperate with law enforcement officials in the investigation of unlawful activities of More users or relating to More; or in order to enforce or apply any contract with you; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our employees, customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We also utilise a number of carefully selected third parties to help provide our services to you. Examples of these functions include email, providing marketing assistance and data analysis, data management, handling credit card transactions and providing customer service. In choosing to work with any such third parties, we will always ensure that the security policies and confidentiality arrangements of those third parties adhere to the same requirements we ourselves impose and expect, as a minimum. No ownership rights to the data will be transferred to any third party.

  1. How long do we store your data for?

We only store your data for as long as is necessary for the purposes of processing set out in this policy. When you cancel your account with More, you can either delete your data immediately, or we will automatically delete your data after one year. If your free trial expires or your account is suspended due to non-payment, we will keep it available for you for two years. After two years of inactivity it will be automatically deleted.

If you are signed up to marketing communications, cancelling your More account will not cancel your marketing preference. If you would like to unsubscribe, please email support@moresoftware.biz , otherwise we will delete your email address from our system after two years of inactivity.

To ensure the integrity of our systems and your data, we utilise various technologies to continually take secure, encrypted backups. All data, including deleted data, remains archived within these backups and these are maintained according to our defined two-year data retention policy, after which they are removed.

  1. You can export your data at any time

You can export a copy of your data whenever you like – this will include your personal data and that of your clients, contacts and suppliers, your financial transactions, invoices, and expenses.

You can also ask us for a copy of your personal data that we hold (see Section 10: What are your rights? below).

  1. You can delete your data at any time

You have the option to delete all of your data at any time. Deleting your data removes it from your servers immediately, however we retain archived database of any backups we hold for two years, after which these are permanently deleted.

We highly recommend that you export your data before cancelling, since many countries (including the UK) require you retain your business records going back many years, even if you have finished trading.

  1. We don’t store your credit card details

We do not accept credit card payments; you will be required to pay direct to our bank account either monthly or annually.

  1. What are your rights?
  1. Access to your personal data: You can ask us to confirm if we are processing your personal data and you may request a copy of your personal data by contacting our support team at support@moresoftware.biz.
  2. Right to change or withdraw your consent: Where you have given us consent to make use of your personal data for any of the purposes outlined in this policy, you may withdraw that consent by contacting us using the details located at section 14 of this policy. If you wish to change your contact preferences or no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please contact our team at support@moresoftware.biz.
  3. Right to rectification: You may ask us to update out-of-date or inaccurate information we hold about you. To do so, please contact our team at support@moresoftware.biz.
  4. Right to erasure: You are free to delete your data at any point.
  5. Right to data portability: In certain circumstances you may ask us to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used, machine readable form, or ask for us to send such personal data to another data controller. You can use the Export All Data functionality at any time to export your data in this manner.
  6. Right to object: In certain circumstances you may object to our processing of your personal data. If this is the case please contact our team at support@moresoftware.biz.
  7. Right to restrict processing: You can ask us to restrict the processing of personal data we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you wish to do so, please contact our team at support@moresoftware.biz.
  8. Make a complaint: You may make a complaint about our data processing activities to a supervisory authority. In the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Further details can be found on their website.
  9. Getting in touch: To make enquiries and/or to exercise any of your rights as outlined in this privacy policy please contact our team at support@moresoftware.biz.

  1. Use of cookies

Cookies are small files saved to your device that track, save and store information about your interactions and usage of our services. The primary purpose for our use of cookies is to allow us to provide a smooth, efficient and personalised experience for our users both on and off our website through remembering your preferences.

If you want to manage or disable cookies for the More website or any other site, you can do it by changing your browser settings. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

  1. Security and data storage

We take security and privacy seriously. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep your personal and financial data secure once it has been transferred to us. We adopt appropriate, industry standard data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration disclosure or destruction..

Where we utilise third parties to help provide our services, we will always ensure that the security policies and confidentiality arrangements of those third parties adhere to the same requirements we ourselves impose and expect, as a minimum.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the More itself, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Please note that the internet is not a secure medium and although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of any data transmitted to or through More itself. Any transmission is at your own risk.

  1. Changes to this privacy policy

We may modify or update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect the changes in our business and practices, and so you should review this page periodically. When we change the policy in a material manner we will let you know and update the ‘last updated’ header at the top of this page.

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 23rd September 2018.

  1. Getting in touch

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Policy or More’s use of your personal or financial data, please contact our Head of Information Security via email at support@moresoftware.biz, or by writing to us at Tremough Innovation Centre, Penryn, Cornwall, TR10 9TA.